Tree removal, trimming, land clearing and demolition, Tampa to Crystal RiverTree service from Tampa to Crystal River
A Sharper Image Tree Services
A tracked lift set up on a lawn beside palms and oaks, with a pickup truck and trailer parked by the curb
Call (813) 293-2948 Get a Free Estimate

How Much Does Palm Tree Trimming Cost in Florida?

Palm tree trimming costs $100 to $650 per palm on average, one national cost guide says. Its Florida row is close, at $90 to $650 per palm. The guide puts the national average at $375. A short palm can cost as little as $50, and a palm over 80 feet runs $1,000 to $1,500.

Those are market numbers, not our price list. A Sharper Image Tree Services trims palms from Tampa north to Crystal River. We price each yard after we see it. For a real number on palm tree trimming, call or text (813) 293-2948 for a free estimate.

Trimming oaks or crape myrtles on the same visit? Our Florida tree trimming cost guide covers shade trees.

What does palm tree trimming cost by height?

Both national guides price palm trimming by height. The first says palms taller than 30 feet need a bucket truck or a crane, plus extra safety gear. That raises labor costs.

Palm heightOne national cost guideA second national guide
Up to 15 feet$50 to $200$75 to $200
15 to 30 feet$75 to $400$150 to $400
30 to 60 feet$150 to $900$250 to $900
60 to 80 feet$250 to $1,100$400 to $1,500
Over 80 feet$1,000 to $1,500$400 to $1,500

The second guide uses one band for every palm over 60 feet, so its last two rows match. It puts palm maintenance at $125 to $800 per visit, with the same $375 average.

For a tall palm over the roof or the pool cage, our tracked lift puts the crew at the crown. Heavy fronds and seed pods come down on a rope.

What else changes the cost to trim a palm tree?

Past height, these details move the estimate.

  • How many palms. The first guide says rates per palm drop when several are trimmed at once.
  • How long since the last trim. The same guide says neglected palms with many dead fronds cost more.
  • Seed pods and flower stalks. The second guide lists crown cleaning and seed pod removal at $100 to $300. Ask whether the pods are in your price.
  • The kind of palm. Species with more fronds, wider trunks or prickly fronds take longer, the first guide says. Fast growers also make more fronds to cut. UF/IFAS estimates a Canary Island date palm in South Florida grows about 50 leaves a year. A sabal palm grows about 14.
  • What stands under the palm. Palms near buildings, power lines or a fence take more care and labor, the first guide says. Fronds in a power line are the utility’s job first, so call the electric company that serves your home.
  • Hauling the fronds. Most companies include cleanup in the estimate, the first guide says, but some charge separately. The second guide lists debris removal at $40 to $200. We haul the fronds and pods off on our trucks.
  • Boots on a sabal palm. Cleaning old leaf bases off the trunk adds time.
  • The season. The second guide says rates can run higher in spring, summer and hurricane season.

What should a palm trim take off, and what should stay?

A UF/IFAS Extension publication says removing completely dead fronds and flower and fruit stalks is never a problem.

Green fronds stay on. The ANSI pruning standard for palms says no frond with its tip above the horizontal should come off. That is the 9:00 and 3:00 line on a clock face. UF/IFAS says palms are supposed to have round crowns, not feather-duster crowns.

Half-dead old fronds that hang on for months send a different signal. UF/IFAS says they are usually short on potassium, and virtually all palms in Florida are. Those fronds are feeding potassium to the rest of the palm. Cut them, and the palm pulls it from the next green fronds up.

UF/IFAS says the fix is fertilizer rather than the saw, and correcting the shortage can take 3 years or longer. Feeding palms is the owner’s job or a landscaper’s, and the UF/IFAS Extension office can help.

Ask how the crew will reach the crown. UF/IFAS says never to use climbing spikes to prune palms, because the wounds never heal. Those wounds can let in disease or draw palm weevils. It also warns against pulling off fronds that do not come away easily.

Canary Island date palms need clean saws. UF/IFAS says fusarium wilt in these palms spreads on pruning tools. Tools used on an infected palm should soak in a disinfectant solution for 5 minutes before the next palm. UF/IFAS also warns against cutting green fronds to shape these palms like a pineapple, since fresh cuts attract palm weevils.

Is a hurricane cut worth the money?

UF/IFAS observations say no. A hurricane cut takes most of the fronds and leaves only a tuft of the youngest. After the 2004 and 2005 hurricane seasons, hurricane-cut palms in Florida lost their crowns more often than fuller palms. An overpruned palm is weaker than one with a full canopy, UF/IFAS adds.

Cutting extra green fronds so a trim lasts longer has the same problem. UF/IFAS says that only works on a palm with no potassium shortage. Most Florida palms already hold half their normal number of leaves before pruning.

UF/IFAS says cutting dead fronds before hurricane season may keep them from becoming missiles. The season runs June 1 to November 30, and storm season fills the schedule fast. After a storm, fronds with kinked or broken stems can come off, UF/IFAS says. If they are all the palm has left, keeping them may be wiser.

How often do palms need trimming?

Most palms need it once or twice a year, one national cost guide says. It adds that frequent trimming does not speed up growth. UF/IFAS says palms are trimmed commercially on a fixed schedule, such as yearly or twice a year.

Some palms need little or no trimming. A crownshaft is a smooth, usually green section at the top of the trunk. UF/IFAS says palms with one should never need pruning if properly fertilized. In Florida, Mexican fan palms about 30 feet tall or less usually keep their dead fronds. Within a year or so of reaching that size, the old fronds start dropping on their own.

After a cold snap, UF/IFAS advises leaving cold-damaged fronds on until the threat of more cold weather has passed. HOAs and property managers can put their palms on a schedule through our commercial tree service.

How do you get a real price for your palms?

Call or text (813) 293-2948 for a free estimate. We look at each palm’s height, what stands under it and how long since its last trim. Then you get the work and the price in writing.

Before you pay anyone, ask what the first national guide suggests. Are seed pods and fruit stalks in the price? Will the crew cut only brown fronds? Will they disinfect their tools between palms? The guide also says to get a second opinion if someone wants to cut healthy green fronds.

A dead or leaning palm may need palm tree removal instead. Our palm tree removal cost guide covers those prices. We trim palms across Hillsborough, Pasco, Hernando and Citrus counties, from our shops in Tampa and Homosassa. See what our palm tree trimming service covers before you call.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to trim a palm tree?
One national cost guide puts palm tree trimming at $100 to $650 per palm on average. Its Florida row is $90 to $650. Both national guides put the national average at $375. Height, access, condition and the number of palms move the price, the first guide says.
How much does it cost to trim a tall palm tree?
One national cost guide lists $150 to $900 for a palm 30 to 60 feet tall. It lists $250 to $1,100 at 60 to 80 feet and $1,000 to $1,500 over 80 feet. Past 30 feet, it says, the work takes a bucket truck or a crane.
What does palm tree trimming include?
One national cost guide says a trim typically includes an inspection, the trimming, the frond removal and a cleanup. We take off the dead fronds, seed pods and flower stalks and leave the green crown full. Then we haul the debris away and clean up the yard.
Should seed pods be removed from palm trees?
Near a home or a busy walkway, yes, one national cost guide says, because falling pods can do damage. It adds that removing them is not needed for the palm's health. UF/IFAS finds no evidence that cutting flower or fruit stalks harms a palm. A second national guide lists crown cleaning and seed pod removal at $100 to $300.
What happens if you don't trim palm trees?
Dead fronds eventually fall and can cause damage or injuries, one national cost guide says, especially in a heavy storm. Old frond skirts on Mexican fan palms can hide rats, snakes and scorpions, UF/IFAS adds. A neglected palm with many dead fronds also costs more to trim later.
Should I pay for a hurricane cut before storm season?
UF/IFAS reports that hurricane-cut palms fared worse. After the 2004 and 2005 hurricane seasons in Florida, they lost their crowns more often than fuller palms. Cutting only the dead fronds before June 1 may keep them from flying in a storm.
Is this what A Sharper Image Tree Services charges?
No. Every range on this page comes from national cost guides, so treat them as market numbers, not our price list. We price your palms after we see them and what stands under them. Call or text (813) 293-2948 for a free estimate.
Get a Free Estimate

Get In Touch With A Sharper Image Tree Services

Send us a few details about the job and the town it is in, with photos if you have them. Call or text (813) 293-2948 or use the form, and we set up your free estimate.

  • Call or text (813) 293-2948
  • Tampa and Homosassa, FL · working the corridor from Tampa north to Crystal River
  • Free estimates · tree work, land clearing and demolition

Get a Free Estimate

Tell us about the tree, the lot or the structure and where it is. We look at the job and put the estimate in writing.

Call (813) 293-2948